Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Meeting Minutes

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Headlines

 

Home > breadcrumbs: District Information > breadcrumbs: Board of Education > breadcrumbs: Meeting Minutes >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Board of Education Meeting Minutes 9-23-13

October 22, 2013

Type of Meeting                                                          Roll Call

 

Regular

X

 

Amy Fecht

absent

Reconvened

 

 

Cherie Smolkovich

x

Special

 

 

Kristine Haag

x

 

 

 

Lloyd Vaughn

x

 

 

 

Sharon Mogged

x

 

 

 

Ted Conkling

x

 

 

 

Trisha Haag

x

 

Visitors: Shirley Knilands, Rhonde Wilkerson, Jeff Kuhn, Amanda Todd, Mark Wilkerson, June Heme,

Kaylyn Davis.

 

Members

Motion #1

Motion #2

Motion #3

Motion #4

Motion #5

Motion #6

 

Yea

Nay

Yea

Nay

Yea

Nay

Yea

Nay

Yea

Nay

Yea

Nay

Amy Fecht

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

Cherie Smolkovich

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

Kristine Haag

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

Lloyd Vaughn

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

Sharon Mogged

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

Ted Conkling

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

Trisha Haag

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

X

 

 

Motion #1

Motion Made By:

Lloyd

Second By:

Cherie

 

 

 

 

 

 

I move to approve the consent agenda as presented.

 

Motion #2

Motion Made By:

Lloyd

Second By:

Trisha

 

I move to authorize the superintendent to prepare bid specifications and plans to complete 10 year Life/Safety Projects

 

Motion #3

Motion Made By:

Cherie

Second By:

Kris

 

 

 

 

 

I move to approve the submission of the Annual Application for Recognition to the Illinois State Board of Education.

 

Motion #4

Motion Made By:

Trisha

Second By:

Cherie

 

I move to approve the health insurance renewal from CIBC.

Motion #5

Motion Made By:

Kris

Second By:

Lloyd

 

I move to approve the FY 14 Budget as presented.

Motion #6

Motion Made By:

Cherie

Second By:

Kris

 

I move to approve the Walton Center in Fairbury as the venue for prom.


 

 

Members

Motion #7

Motion #8

Motion #9

Motion #10

Motion #11

Motion #12

 

Yea

Nay

Yea

Nay

Yea

Nay

Yea

Nay

Yea

Nay

Yea

Nay

Amy Fecht

X

 

X

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cherie Smolkovich

X

 

X

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kristine Haag

X

 

X

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lloyd Vaughn

X

 

X

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharon Mogged

X

 

X

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ted Conkling

X

 

X

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trisha Haag

X

 

X

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Motion #7

Motion Made By:

Cherie

Second By:

Sharon

 

I move to approve participation in IHSA Cross Country for the 2013-14 school year.

 

Motion #8

Motion Made By:

Cherie

Second By:

Lloyd

 

I move to approve participation in IHSA Golf as an individual sport for the 2013-14 school year.

 

Motion #9

Motion Made By:

Ted

Second By:

Lloyd

 

I move to go into closed session @8:06 pm

 

Motion #10

Motion Made By:

Ted

Second By:

Lloyd

 

I move to come out of closed session @8:35

 

 

Motion #11

Motion Made By:

Lloyd

Second By:

Cherie

 

I move to adjourn meeting @ 8:38

 

 


 

 

High School Principal Report

Upper Elementary/Junior High Principal Report

 

  1. Athletic/Activity Participation- 
    1. Baseball – 11    
    2. 7/8 Girls Basketball – 20  (6-6th, 7-7th, 7-8th)        
    3. 5th Grade Girls Basketball
    4. Band   (24 – 7/8th,  14 – 6th  14-16 – 5th)
    5. Choir   (15 – 7/8th,  16 – 6th)

 

  1. Baseball- Boys began regionals as the 3rd seed in the Saunemin regional and played Flanagan at 1 PM Saturday, Sept. 21st.

 

  1. Speech- Due to a continuing lack of interest, both from students and coaches, we will not be having a speech team again this year.  It is my understanding that we have not fielded a team for the past few seasons. 

 

  1. Open House- Open house went very well this year.  We had a large number of parents come through, which in turn also created a really good opportunity for the book fair as well.

 

  1. Instructional Coaches from ROE: We have two sessions now with the coaches from the ROE with a third scheduled for our 11:10 dismissal later this month.   They have concentrated on the shift to Common Core.   The feedback from staff has been very positive.

 

  1. Student Council- Mrs. Avery has selected the Student Council representatives for the year.  She has 15 members.  One task that I have already asked them to take responsibility for is to update our trophy cases.

 

  1. Evacuation- The evacuation of the building on 9/12 due to the fire in Piper City went relatively smooth thanks in large part to our staff and solid communication.  We were able to reroute our student walkers to the park and gather more information from there.  All of our students were home and/or with parents by 9:30.

 

  1. PBIS- We have planned our first PBIS celebration for this year.  We will have a movie and popcorn afternoon on the Friday of October 25th.  The students have a five week window with set expectations to follow to earn the opportunity to attend.   We have also started a Positive Office Referral program in which teachers can send students down for something positive in which the students receive a small prize (pencil, eraser, keychain, etc.).

 

 

Lower Elementary Principal/Superintendent Report

 

  1. Recognize 2013 Summer Reading Stars –
    1. Pre-K: Madison Abel, Allen Lucero, Grace Richie, Alexis Taylor, Ava Taylor, Lillian Tucek
    2. K: Rosie Bennett, Bianca Kern, Glen Richie, Tyler Henson
    3. 1st : Lainey Bertrand, Isabella Bunting, Kaileb Gash, Zachary Gunther, Colt Halpin, Anthony Harrell, Kasandra Hughes, Chandler Kern, Aylin Lucero, Logan Morrow, Mason Riebe, Allison Schutte, Dani Taylor, Ethen Tucek, Jayden Zell
    4. 2nd : Brooklynne Bailey, Johnny Bennett, Abbie Bilotto, Cole Bruner, Autumn Coffey, Coltyn Dohe, Trinity Herring, Zak Kucharski, Ewan Lintner, Natileigh McMillan, Ethan Perkinson, Tyler Read, David Roman, Sarah Roman, Yamilie Ruiz
    5. 3rd : Logan Adams, Savannah Bailey, Kamren Ericksen, Akira Gash, Owen Halpin, Kaitlyn Hamilton, Erica Harrell, Alexa Jensen, Kaylee Morrow, Dakota Satterfield, Kamryn Shifflet
    6. 4th : Avery Carter, Mikaayla English, Rheanna Gash, Nina Gudino, Bobby Mogged, Melina Schutte, Raven Smith, Lanie Woods, Nick Zell
  2. Recognize Tri-Point Poppy Poster Winners
    1. 4th Grade:  Elise Bruner 2nd place
    2. 5th Grade: Kaylie Terven 2nd place
    3. 7th Grade: Elizabeth Houck 2nd place
  3. Kempton Schedule – I worked with teachers on the second Institute day to develop the specials schedules, core instruction schedules, title schedules, and supervision schedules. This was a cooperative effort of the entire staff at Kempton.  We are still looking at a small revision for grade 2 and 3 Computers and PE.
  4. We will use the early release on September 27 to develop guidelines for our parent volunteers and determine when we can use these volunteers to provide additional help for RtI Intervention efforts.
  5. Quarter 1 Mid-term progress reports will soon be sent home

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Back To Top